Noon Hour Concerts 2019-2020

Please join us from 12:15 - 12:45 for our free Noon Hour Concerts. A light lunch is available from 11:30, prepared and served by our Choir Auxiliary and friends, proceeds from which pay for our wonderful musicians. Donations always welcome.

Please note that changes may occur at short notice.  

2019/2020 - Our 41st Season

September 17
Peter Shackleton - clarinet
Stephanie Mara - piano

September 24
Nathan Martin Jazz Quartet
Nathan Martin - vocals, William Dietrich - double bass, Jeremy Hucal - piano, Daniel Goldstein - drums

October 1
“Love Songs”
Natasha Campbell - soprano, Brandon Leis - tenor, Ian Sadler - piano

October 8
Penderecki String Quartet
Jeremy Bell & Jerzy Kaplanek - violins
Christine Vlajk - viola & Katie Schlaikjer - cello

October 15
KW Woodwind Quintet
Wendy Wagler - flute, Barb Hankins - clarinet, Trevor Wagler - french horn, Elisabeth Mellinger - oboe, Cedric Coleman - bassoon

October 22
Ronée Boyce - classical piano

October 29
WLU Chamber Students
Christine Vlajk - Director

November 5
Madawaska String Quartet
Jeewon Kim & Sarah Fraser Raff - violins,
Anna Redekop - viola & Amber Ghent - cello

November 12
Laurier Singers
Dr. Lee Willingham - Director

November 19
Ian Sadler - pipe organ

November 26
“Merry Christmas” - First United Bell Choir
Director Kathleen King Martin - pipe organ

January 14
Paul Mitchell Jazz Trio
Paul Mitchell - trumpet, Clark Johnston - double bass, Rob Fekete - keyboards

January 21
Springdale Trio
Wendy Wagler - flute,
Ben Bolt-Martin - cello & Boyd McDonald - piano

January 28
Andromeda Trio
Marcus Scholtes - violin, Miriam Stewart Kroeker - cello, Heidi Patricia Wall - piano

February 4
Danielle Beck - saxophone & Brad Moggach - piano

February 11
Maureen Forrester Singers
Elvera Froese - Director

February 18
Bruce Skelton - violin, Ben Bolt-Martin - cello,   Joanne Bender - piano

February 25
Jung Tsai - violin, Rebecca Morton - cello
Tomoko Inui - piano

March  3
Lucy Zhang - violin, piano - tba

March  10 
Benjamin Sung - solo violin

March 17 
Tim Moher Group - St. Patrick’s Day

March 24
Larry Larson - trumpet & Lori Gemmell - harp

March 31
Elora Chamber Winds - James Mason - oboe, Leslie Allt - flute, Peter Shackleton - clarinet, Ian Hopkin - bassoon, Derek Conrad - horn, Anna Ronai - piano

April 7
Jerzy Kaplanek Jazz Trio

Service Times & Location

Sunday Service: 10:30am 

Includes special programs for babies, children and youth.

Accessible building, with special supports for those who are hearing impaired or have low-vision.

map View larger map

16 William St
Waterloo, ON
519-745-8487